Acceptable Use Policy

We’re in this thing together. The actions individual members take can have a big impact on our system. That’s why all StageClip users must follow this Acceptable Use Policy in their use of StageClip and any other StageClip products or addons. If you violate this policy, we may suspend or terminate your account. We may also suspend or terminate accounts according to our Terms of Use where we see behaviour, content, or other factors that poses a threat to our system.

Prohibited Content

Please don’t use StageClip to send anything offensive, to promote anything illegal, or to harass anyone. You may not upload or send files that:

  • Feature or offer to sell illegal goods or services
  • Content that violate CAN-SPAM Laws
  • Pornography/sexually explicit content of any kind
  • Are obscene, defamatory, libellous, slanderous, profane, indecent or unlawful
  • Promote racism, violence or hatred
  • Are factually inaccurate, false, misleading or deceptive
  • Infringe, violate or misappropriate intellectual property rights, privacy rights, including data protection rights, and/or any other kind of rights
  • Constitute `hate speech’, whether directed at an individual or a group, and whether based upon the race, sex, creed, national origin, religious affiliation, sexual orientation or language of such individual or group
  • Facilitate or promote gambling, or the sale or use of liquor, tobacco products or illicit drugs

Some industries have higher-than-average abuse complaints, which can jeopardize the deliverability of our entire system. Nothing personal, but to maintain the highest delivery rates and standards possible for all our customers, we can’t allow businesses that offer these types of services, products, or content:

  • Escort and dating services
  • Pharmaceutical products
  • Work from home, make money online, and lead generation opportunities
  • Gambling services or products
  • Multi-level marketing
  • Affiliate marketing
  • Credit repair and get out of debt opportunities
  • List brokers or list rental services
  • Selling “Likes” or followers for a social media platform
  • Online trading, day trading tips, or stock market related content
  • Daily horoscope reports
  • Mortgages and loans
  • Nutritional, herbal, and vitamin supplements
  • Adult Entertainment/Novelty Items
  • Real estate
  • Services that support programmatically sending mail on behalf of third parties without creating or reviewing the content

In addition, you agree not to:

  • Impersonate or pretend affiliation with any person or entity
  • Access any non-public areas of our Website or Service
  • Send viruses, worms, malware, junk mail, spam, chain letters, phishing mails, unsolicited promotions or advertisements of any kind and for any purpose
  • Attempt to probe, scan, compromise or test the vulnerability of the Website or Service or any related service, system or network or breach any security or authentication, unless You do so in accordance with our Responsible Disclosure Policy

Thanks for taking the time to read our Acceptable Use Policy.

Cookie Statement

This Cookie Statement, 23rd August 2017, explains how StageClip Limited (“StageClip”, “we”, “us”, and “ours”) use cookies and similar technologies to recognise you when you visit http://www.stageclip.com or any website or mobile application owned, operated or controlled by us (collectively, “Websites”). It explains what these technologies are and why we use them, as well as your rights to control our use of them.

What are cookies?

Cookies are small data files that are placed on your computer or mobile device when you visit a website. Cookies are widely used by website owners to make their websites work, or to work more efficiently, as well as to provide reporting information.

Cookies set by the website owner (in this case, StageClip) are called “first party cookies”. Cookies set by party’s other than the website owner are called “third party cookies”. Third party cookies enable third party features or functionality to be provided on or through the website (e.g. like advertising, interactive content and analytics). The parties that set these third-party cookies can recognise your computer both when it visits the website in question and when it visits certain other websites.

Why do we use cookies?

We use first party and third-party cookies for several reasons. Some cookies are required for technical reasons for our Websites to operate, and we refer to these as “essential” or “strictly necessary” cookies. Other cookies also enable us to track and target the interests of our users to enhance the experience on our Websites. Third parties serve cookies through our Websites for advertising, analytics and other purposes.

What about other tracking technologies, like web beacons and pixels?

Cookies are not the only way to recognise or track visitors to a website. We and our third-party partners may use other, similar technologies from time to time, like web beacons, pixels (or “clear gifs”) and other tracking technologies. These are tiny graphics files that contain a unique identifier that enable us to recognise when someone has visited our Websites or, in the case of web beacons, opened an e-mail that we have sent them. This allows us, for example, to monitor the traffic patterns of users from one page within our Websites to another, to deliver or communicate with cookies, to understand whether you have come to our Websites from an online advertisement displayed on a third-party website, to serve targeted advertisements to you and others like you, to improve site performance, and to measure the success of marketing campaigns. While you may not have the ability to specifically reject or disable these tracking technologies, in many instances, these technologies are reliant on cookies to function properly; accordingly, in those instances, declining cookies will impair functioning of these technologies. For example, there are pixels on our Websites which communicate with cookies which may have been previously placed on your computer or mobile device by third parties, such as AOL, The Trade Desk, or Amazon, and we use those pixels and the associated third-party cookies in order to serve targeted advertisements; you can control the use of those cookies directly with these third parties. Please note you might continue to receive generic ads.

How can I control cookies?

You have the right to decide whether to accept or reject cookies. You can exercise your cookie preferences by clicking on the appropriate opt-out links.

You can set or amend your web browser controls to accept or refuse cookies. If you choose to reject cookies, you may still use our Websites though your access to some functionality and areas of our Websites may be restricted. As how you can refuse cookies through your web browser controls vary from browser-to-browser, you should visit your browser’s help menu for more information.

How often will you update this Cookie Statement?

We may update this Cookie Statement from time to time to reflect, for example, changes to the cookies we use or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons. Please therefore re-visit this Cookie Statement regularly to stay informed about our use of cookies and related technologies.

The date at the top of this Cookie Statement indicates when it was last updated.

Where can I get further information?

If you have any questions about our use of cookies or other technologies, please email us at talk@stageclip.com.

Copyright and Trademark Policy

At StageClip, we respect the intellectual property rights of others and expect our users to do the same. Our Terms prohibit users from violating someone else’s intellectual property rights, including copyright and trademark.

If you believe content that belongs to you is being used through our Services or Websites without your permission, we want to know about it. Please contact us at the details below;

StageClip
Knights Farm, Avon Dassett,
Southam, Warwickshire CV472AS
talk@stageclip.com (or use our contact form)

If you do send us a notice, please note that we may forward your notice, including your contact information, to the user who posted or used the content that you are complaining about. If you’re not sure whether content on one of our Websites or sent through our Service infringes your intellectual rights, then you may want to speak with legal counsel in your area before notifying us.

Finally, before sending us a notice you may want to reach out to the person or organization who posted or used the content you believe infringes your rights. You may be able to resolve the issue directly with that person or organization without contacting StageClip.

Copyright

When reporting a claim of copyright infringement, please ensure your notice includes the following:

The name, address, telephone number, and email address of the copyright owner;

  • An identification or description of the copyrighted work that you claim is being infringed;
  • A description of the content on our Websites or sent through our Service that you claim infringes your copyright;
  • An identification of where the allegedly infringing content is located on our Websites or was sent through our Service (a URL works best);
  • A statement that: (a) you have a good faith belief that the use isn’t authorized by the copyright owner, its agent or the law; (b) the information in your notice is accurate; and © under penalty of perjury, you are the owner or you are authorized to act on behalf of the copyright owner; and
  • An electronic or physical signature from the copyright owner or someone authorized to act on their behalf.

Trademark

When reporting a claim of trademark infringement, please ensure your notice includes the following:

  • The name, address, telephone number, and email address of the trademark owner;
  • An identification of the trademark that you claim is being infringed, including the trademark registration number, the country/jurisdiction where the trademark is registered, an identification of the category of goods and/or services covered by your registration, and a link to the registration or copies of your certificate of registration;
  • A description of the content on our Websites or sent through our Service that you claim infringes your trademark, including an explanation of how you believe the content is infringing;
  • An identification of where the allegedly infringing content is located on our Websites or was sent through our Service (a URL works best);
  • A statement that: (a) you have a good faith belief that the use isn’t authorized by the trademark owner, its agent or the law; (b) the information in your notice is accurate; and © under penalty of perjury, you are the owner or you are authorized to act on behalf of the trademark owner; and
  • An electronic or physical signature from the trademark owner or someone authorized to act on their behalf

 This Copyright and Trademark Policy applies to the websites where StageClip offers the Services, such as http://stageclip.com, as well as any other sites owned or operated by us (each a “Website” and together the “Websites”). This Policy also applies to all uses of our Services.

Ecommerce Terms of Service

OVERVIEW

This website is operated by StageClip. Throughout the site, the terms “we”, “us” and “our” refer to StageClip Limited. StageClip offers this website, including all information, tools and services available from this site to you, the user, conditioned upon your acceptance of all terms, conditions, policies and notices stated here.

By visiting our site and/ or purchasing something from us, you engage in our “Service” and agree to be bound by the following terms and conditions (“Terms of Service”, “Terms”), including those additional terms and conditions and policies referenced herein and/or available by hyperlink. These Terms of Service apply to all users of the site, including without limitation users who are browsers, vendors, customers, merchants, and/ or contributors of content.

Please read these Terms of Service carefully before accessing or using our website. By accessing or using any part of the site, you agree to be bound by these Terms of Service. If you do not agree to all the terms and conditions of this agreement, then you may not access the website or use any services. If these Terms of Service are considered an offer, acceptance is expressly limited to these Terms of Service.

Any new features or tools which are added to the current store shall also be subject to the Terms of Service. You can review the most current version of the Terms of Service at any time on this page. We reserve the right to update, change or replace any part of these Terms of Service by posting updates and/or changes to our website. It is your responsibility to check this page periodically for changes. Your continued use of or access to the website following the posting of any changes constitutes acceptance of those changes.

SECTION 1 - ONLINE STORE TERMS

By agreeing to these Terms of Service, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your country of residence, or that you are the age of majority in your country of residence and you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use this site.

You may not use our products for any illegal or unauthorized purpose nor may you, in the use of the Service, violate any laws in your jurisdiction (including but not limited to copyright laws).

You must not transmit any worms or viruses or any code of a destructive nature.

A breach or violation of any of the Terms will result in an immediate termination of your Services.

SECTION 2 - GENERAL CONDITIONS

We reserve the right to refuse service to anyone for any reason at any time.

You understand that your content (not including credit card information), may be transferred unencrypted and involve (a) transmissions over various networks; and (b) changes to conform and adapt to technical requirements of connecting networks or devices. Credit card information is always encrypted during transfer over networks.

You agree not to reproduce, duplicate, copy, sell, resell or exploit any portion of the Service, use of the Service, or access to the Service or any contact on the website through which the service is provided, without express written permission by us.

The headings used in this agreement are included for convenience only and will not limit or otherwise affect these Terms.

SECTION 3 - ACCURACY, COMPLETENESS AND TIMELINESS OF INFORMATION

We are not responsible if information made available on this site is not accurate, complete or current. The material on this site is provided for general information only and should not be relied upon or used as the sole basis for making decisions without consulting primary, more accurate, more complete or more timely sources of information. Any reliance on the material on this site is at your own risk.

This site may contain certain historical information. Historical information, necessarily, is not current and is provided for your reference only. We reserve the right to modify the contents of this site at any time, but we have no obligation to update any information on our site. You agree that it is your responsibility to monitor changes to our site.

SECTION 4 - MODIFICATIONS TO THE SERVICE AND PRICES

Prices for our products are subject to change without notice.

We reserve the right at any time to modify or discontinue the Service (or any part or content thereof) without notice at any time.

We shall not be liable to you or to any third-party for any modification, price change, suspension or discontinuance of the Service.

SECTION 5 - PRODUCTS OR SERVICES

Certain products or services may be available exclusively online through the website. These products or services may have limited quantities and are subject to return or exchange only according to our Return Policy.

We have made every effort to display as accurately as possible the colours and images of our products that appear at the store. We cannot guarantee that your computer monitor's display of any colour will be accurate.

We reserve the right, but are not obligated, to limit the sales of our products or Services to any person, geographic region or jurisdiction. We may exercise this right on a case-by-case basis. We reserve the right to limit the quantities of any products or services that we offer. All descriptions of products or product pricing are subject to change at any time without notice, at the sole discretion of us. We reserve the right to discontinue any product at any time. Any offer for any product or service made on this site is void where prohibited.

We do not warrant that the quality of any products, services, information, or other material purchased or obtained by you will meet your expectations, or that any errors in the Service will be corrected.

SECTION 6 - ACCURACY OF BILLING AND ACCOUNT INFORMATION

We reserve the right to refuse any order you place with us. We may, in our sole discretion, limit or cancel quantities purchased per person, per household or per order. These restrictions may include orders placed by or under the same customer account, the same credit card, and/or orders that use the same billing and/or shipping address. If we make a change to or cancel an order, we may attempt to notify you by contacting the e-mail and/or billing address/phone number provided at the time the order was made. We reserve the right to limit or prohibit orders that, in our sole judgment, appear to be placed by dealers, resellers or distributors.

You agree to provide current, complete and accurate purchase and account information for all purchases made at our store. You agree to promptly update your account and other information, including your email address and credit card numbers and expiration dates, so that we can complete your transactions and contact you as needed.

For more detail, please review our Returns Policy.

SECTION 7 - OPTIONAL TOOLS

We may provide you with access to third-party tools over which we neither monitor nor have any control nor input.

You acknowledge and agree that we provide access to such tools ”as is” and “as available” without any warranties, representations or conditions of any kind and without any endorsement. We shall have no liability whatsoever arising from or relating to your use of optional third-party tools.

Any use by you of optional tools offered through the site is entirely at your own risk and discretion and you should ensure that you are familiar with and approve of the terms on which tools are provided by the relevant third-party provider(s).

We may also, in the future, offer new services and/or features through the website (including, the release of new tools and resources). Such new features and/or services shall also be subject to these Terms of Service.

SECTION 8 - THIRD-PARTY LINKS

Certain content, products and services available via our Service may include materials from third-parties.

Third-party links on this site may direct you to third-party websites that are not affiliated with us. We are not responsible for examining or evaluating the content or accuracy and we do not warrant and will not have any liability or responsibility for any third-party materials or websites, or for any other materials, products, or services of third-parties.

We are not liable for any harm or damages related to the purchase or use of goods, services, resources, content, or any other transactions made about any third-party websites. Please review carefully the third-party's policies and practices and make sure you understand them before you engage in any transaction. Complaints, claims, concerns, or questions regarding third-party products should be directed to the third-party.

SECTION 9 - USER COMMENTS, FEEDBACK AND OTHER SUBMISSIONS

If, at our request, you send certain specific submissions (for example contest entries) or without a request from us you send creative ideas, suggestions, proposals, plans, or other materials, whether online, by email, by postal mail, or otherwise (collectively, 'comments'), you agree that we may, at any time, without restriction, edit, copy, publish, distribute, translate and otherwise use in any medium any comments that you forward to us. We are and shall be under no obligation (1) to maintain any comments in confidence; (2) to pay compensation for any comments; or (3) to respond to any comments.

We may, but have no obligation to, monitor, edit or remove content that we determine in our sole discretion are unlawful, offensive, threatening, libellous, defamatory, pornographic, obscene or otherwise objectionable or violates any party’s intellectual property or these Terms of Service.

You agree that your comments will not violate any right of any third-party, including copyright, trademark, privacy, personality or other personal or proprietary right. You further agree that your comments will not contain libellous or otherwise unlawful, abusive or obscene material, or contain any computer virus or other malware that could in any way affect the operation of the Service or any related website. You may not use a false e-mail address, pretend to be someone other than yourself, or otherwise mislead us or third-parties as to the origin of any comments. You are solely responsible for any comments you make and their accuracy. We take no responsibility and assume no liability for any comments posted by you or any third-party.

SECTION 10 - PERSONAL INFORMATION

Your submission of personal information through the store is governed by our Privacy Policy. To view our Privacy Policy, click here.

SECTION 11 - ERRORS, INACCURACIES AND OMISSIONS

Occasionally there may be information on our site or in the Service that contains typographical errors, inaccuracies or omissions that may relate to product descriptions, pricing, promotions, offers, product shipping charges, transit times and availability. We reserve the right to correct any errors, inaccuracies or omissions, and to change or update information or cancel orders if any information in the Service or on any related website is inaccurate at any time without prior notice (including after you have submitted your order).

We undertake no obligation to update, amend or clarify information in the Service or on any related website, including without limitation, pricing information, except as required by law. No specified update or refresh date applied in the Service or on any related website, should be taken to indicate that all information in the Service or on any related website has been modified or updated.

SECTION 12 - PROHIBITED USES

In addition to other prohibitions as set forth in the Terms of Service, you are prohibited from using the site or its content: (a) for any unlawful purpose; (b) to solicit others to perform or participate in any unlawful acts; (c) to violate any international, federal, provincial or state regulations, rules, laws, or local ordinances; (d) to infringe upon or violate our intellectual property rights or the intellectual property rights of others; (e) to harass, abuse, insult, harm, defame, slander, disparage, intimidate, or discriminate based on gender, sexual orientation, religion, ethnicity, race, age, national origin, or disability; (f) to submit false or misleading information; (g) to upload or transmit viruses or any other type of malicious code that will or may be used in any way that will affect the functionality or operation of the Service or of any related website, other websites, or the Internet; (h) to collect or track the personal information of others; (i) to spam, phish, pharm, pretext, spider, crawl, or scrape; (j) for any obscene or immoral purpose; or (k) to interfere with or circumvent the security features of the Service or any related website, other websites, or the Internet. We reserve the right to terminate your use of the Service or any related website for violating any of the prohibited uses.

SECTION 13 - DISCLAIMER OF WARRANTIES; LIMITATION OF LIABILITY

We do not guarantee, represent or warrant that your use of our service will be uninterrupted, timely, secure or error-free.

 

We do not warrant that the results that may be obtained from the use of the service will be accurate or reliable.

You agree that from time to time we may remove the service for indefinite periods of time or cancel the service at any time, without notice to you.

You expressly agree that your use of, or inability to use, the service is at your sole risk. The service and all products and services delivered to you through the service are (except as expressly stated by us) provided 'as is' and 'as available' for your use, without any representation, warranties or conditions of any kind, either express or implied, including all implied warranties or conditions of merchantability, merchantable quality, fitness for a purpose, durability, title, and non-infringement.

In no case shall StageClip, our directors, officers, employees, affiliates, agents, contractors, interns, suppliers, service providers or licensors be liable for any injury, loss, claim, or any direct, indirect, incidental, punitive, special, or consequential damages of any kind, including, without limitation lost profits, lost revenue, lost savings, loss of data, replacement costs, or any similar damages, whether based in contract, tort (including negligence), strict liability or otherwise, arising from your use of any of the service or any products procured using the service, or for any other claim related in any way to your use of the service or any product, including, but not limited to, any errors or omissions in any content, or any loss or damage of any kind incurred as a result of the use of the service or any content (or product) posted, transmitted, or otherwise made available via the service, even if advised of their possibility. Because some states or jurisdictions do not allow the exclusion or the limitation of liability for consequential or incidental damages, in such states or jurisdictions, our liability shall be limited to the maximum extent permitted by law.

SECTION 14 - INDEMNIFICATION

You agree to indemnify, defend and hold harmless StageClip and our parent, subsidiaries, affiliates, partners, officers, directors, agents, contractors, licensors, service providers, subcontractors, suppliers, interns and employees, harmless from any claim or demand, including reasonable attorneys’ fees, made by any third-party due to or arising out of your breach of these Terms of Service or the documents they incorporate by reference, or your violation of any law or the rights of a third-party.

SECTION 15 - SEVERABILITY

If any provision of these Terms of Service is determined to be unlawful, void or unenforceable, such provision shall nonetheless be enforceable fully permitted by applicable law, and the unenforceable portion shall be deemed to be severed from these Terms of Service, such determination shall not affect the validity and enforceability of any other remaining provisions.

SECTION 16 - TERMINATION

The obligations and liabilities of the parties incurred prior to the termination date shall survive the termination of this agreement for all purposes.

These Terms of Service are effective unless and until terminated by either you or us. You may terminate these Terms of Service at any time by notifying us that you no longer wish to use our Services, or when you cease using our site.

If in our sole judgment you fail, or we suspect that you have failed, to comply with any term or provision of these Terms of Service, we also may terminate this agreement at any time without notice and you will remain liable for all amounts due up to and including the date of termination; and/or accordingly may deny you access to our Services (or any part thereof).

SECTION 17 - ENTIRE AGREEMENT

The failure of us to exercise or enforce any right or provision of these Terms of Service shall not constitute a waiver of such right or provision.

These Terms of Service and any policies or operating rules posted by us on this site or in respect to The Service constitutes the entire agreement and understanding between you and us and govern your use of the Service, superseding any prior or contemporaneous agreements, communications and proposals, whether oral or written, between you and us (including, but not limited to, any prior versions of the Terms of Service).

Any ambiguities in the interpretation of these Terms of Service shall not be construed against the drafting party.

SECTION 18 - GOVERNING LAW

These Terms of Service and any separate agreements whereby we provide you Services shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of the United Kingdom.

SECTION 19 - CHANGES TO TERMS OF SERVICE

You can review the most current version of the Terms of Service at any time at this page.

We reserve the right, at our sole discretion, to update, change or replace any part of these Terms of Service by posting updates and changes to our website. It is your responsibility to check our website periodically for changes. Your continued use of or access to our website or the Service following the posting of any changes to these Terms of Service constitutes acceptance of those changes.

SECTION 20 - CONTACT INFORMATION

Questions about the Terms of Service should be sent to us at talk@stageclip.com.

Privacy Policy

Thanks for using StageClip or visiting one of our websites. This policy explains the what, how, and why of the information we collect when you visit one of our websites, or when you use our Services. It also explains the specific ways we use and disclose that information. We take your privacy extremely seriously, and we never sell lists or email addresses.

THE BASICS

1. Definitions

These definitions should help you understand this policy. When we say “we,” “us,” “our,” and “StageClip,” we are referring to StageClip Limited. StageClip offers this website, including all information, tools and services available from this site to you, the user. This Privacy Policy applies to these specific websites, as well as any other sites or mobile applications owned or operated by us (each a “Website” and together the “Websites”). The “Websites” include the Websites themselves, and any web pages, interactive features, applications, widgets, blogs, social networks, social network “tabs,” or other online, mobile, or wireless offerings that post a link to this Privacy Policy, whether accessed via computer, mobile device, or other technology, manner or means. While providing the Services, and as described in more detail below, we may collect Personal Information about a Website visitor, Member, person or email address on or related to a Distribution List, or Subscriber.

2. Changes

We may change this Privacy Policy at any time and from time to time. The most recent version of the Privacy Policy is reflected by the version date located at the bottom of this Privacy Policy. All updates and amendments are effective immediately upon notice, which we may give by any means, including, but not limited to, by posting a revised version of this Privacy Policy or other notice on the Website. We encourage you to review this Privacy Policy often to stay informed of changes that may affect you, as your continued use of the Website signifies your continuing consent to be bound by this Privacy Policy. Our electronically or otherwise properly stored copies of this Privacy Policy are each deemed to be the true, complete, valid, authentic, and enforceable copy of the version of this Privacy Policy which were in effect on each respective date you visited the Website.

3. Scope

This Privacy Policy is effective with respect to any data that we have collected, or collect, about and/or from you, according to our Terms of Use.

4. Questions & Concerns

If you have any questions or comments, or if you want to update, delete, or change any Personal Information we hold, or you have a concern about the way in which we have handled any privacy matter, please use our contact form to send us a message. You may also contact us by postal mail or email at:

StageClip
Attn. Privacy Officer
talk@stageclip.com
Knights Farm, Avon Dassett, Southam
Warwickshire CV472AS, United Kingdom

YOUR INFORMATION

5. Information We Collect

(a) Information you voluntarily provide to us: When you sign up for and use the Services, consult with our customer service team, send us an email, post on our blog, integrate the Services with another website or service (for example, when you choose to connect your e-commerce account with StageClip), or communicate with us in any way, you are voluntarily giving us information that we collect. That information may include either your or your customer's name, physical address, email address, IP address, phone number, credit card information, as well as details including gender, occupation, location, purchase history, and other demographic information. By giving us this information, you consent to this information being collected, used, disclosed, transferred to the United Kingdom and stored by us, as described in our Terms of Use and in this Privacy Policy.

(b) Information we collect automatically: When you use the Services, or browse one of our Websites, we may collect information about your visit to our Websites, your usage of the Services, and your web browsing. That information may include your IP address, your operating system, your browser ID, your browsing activity, and other information about how you interacted with our Websites or other websites. We may collect this information as a part of log files as well as using cookies or other tracking technologies. Our use of cookies and other tracking technologies is discussed more below, and in more detail in our Cookie Statement here.

(c) List and email information: When you add a List or create an email with the Services, we have and may access the data on your list and the information in your email. If a customer chooses to use the ‘forward to a friend’ (FTF) link in an email campaign you send, it will allow the customer to share your email content with individuals not on your List. When a customer forwards an email to a friend, we do not store your customer's email address or their friend’s email address, and no one is added to any List because of the FTF. The Member who created the email campaign only sees an aggregate number of times their email campaign was forwarded by a customer and does not have access to the email addresses used to share or receive that forwarded content.

(d) Information from your use of the Service: We may receive information about how and when you use the Services, store it in log files or other types of files associated with your account, and link it to other information we collect about you. This information may include, for example, your IP address, time, date, browser used, and actions you have taken within the application. This type of information helps us to improve our Services for both you and for all our users.

(e) Cookies and tracking: We and our partners use cookies and similar tracking technologies, such as pixels and web beacons, to analyse trends, administer the website, track users’ movements around the website, serve targeted advertisements, and gather demographic information about our user base. Users can control the use of cookies at the individual browser level. We partner with third parties to display advertising on our website or to manage and serve our advertising on other sites. Our third-party partners may use cookies or similar tracking technologies to provide you advertising or other content based upon your browsing activities and interests. If you wish to opt out of interest-based advertising click http://preferences-mgr.truste.com/ (or if located in the European Union click http://www.youronlinechoices.eu/). Please note you might continue to receive generic ads. For more information about our use of cookies and other tracking technologies, as well as how to opt out of the use of cookies, please refer to our Cookie Statement here.

(f) Web beacons: We use web beacons on our Websites and in our emails. When we send emails to Members, we may track behaviour such as who opened the emails and who clicked the links. This allows us to measure the performance of our email campaigns and to improve our features for specific segments of Members. To do this, we include single pixel gifs, also called web beacons, in emails we send. Web beacons allow us to collect information about when you open the email, your IP address, your browser or email client type, and other similar details. We also include Web Beacons in the emails we deliver for you. We use the data from those Web Beacons to create reports about how your email campaign performed and what actions your customers took. Reports are also available to us when we send email to you, so we may collect and review that information.

(g) Information from other sources: We may receive more information about you or your customers, such as name, email address, demographic information, IP addresses, location, and use of social media websites, by searching the Internet or querying third parties (we refer to that information as “Supplemental Information”). We use Supplemental Information to develop features including Social Profiles, a tool that helps you learn about your customers and allows you to send them more relevant content.

(h) Information from the use of our Mobile Apps: When you use our mobile apps, we may collect certain information in addition to information described elsewhere in this Policy. For example, we may collect information about the type of device and operating system you use. We may ask you if you want to receive push notifications about activity in your account. If you have opted in to these notifications and no longer want to receive them, you may turn them off through your operating system. We do not ask for, access or track any location-based information from your mobile device at any time while downloading or using our Mobile Apps or Services. We may use mobile analytics software (such as Google Analytics and Fabric.io) to better understand how people use our application. We may collect information about how often you use the application and other performance data.

6. Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

We may use and disclose Personal Information only for the following purposes:

(a) To promote use of our services to you and others. For example, if you leave your Personal Information when you visit our Website and do not sign up for any of the Services, we may send you an email inviting you to sign up. If you use any of our Services and we think you might benefit from using another Service we offer, we may send you an email about that. You can stop receiving our promotional emails by following the unsubscribe instructions included in every email we send. In addition, we may use information we collect to advertise our Services to you or suggest additional features of our Services that you might consider using. In addition, we may use your Personal Information to advertise our Services to potential or other users like you. For more information on how we use cookies or other tracking technologies for these purposes, as well as how to opt out of the use of cookies, please see our Cookie Statement here.

(b) To send you informational and promotional content that you may choose (or “opt in”) to receive. You can stop receiving our promotional emails by following the unsubscribe instructions included in every email.

(c) To bill and collect money owed to us by our Members. This includes sending you emails, invoices, receipts, notices of delinquency, and alerting you if we need a different credit card number. We use third parties for secure credit card transaction processing, and we send billing information to those third parties to process your orders and credit card payments. To learn more about the steps we take to safeguard that data, see Section 14 below.

(d) To send you System Alert messages. For example, we may inform you of temporary or permanent changes to our Services, such as planned outages, new features, version updates, releases, abuse warnings, and changes to our Privacy Policy.

(e) To communicate with our Members about their account and provide customer support.

(f) To enforce compliance with our Terms of Use and applicable law. This may include developing tools and algorithms that help us prevent violations.

(g) To protect the rights and safety of our Members and third parties, as well as our own.

(h) To meet legal requirements, including complying with court orders, valid discovery requests, valid subpoenas, and other appropriate legal mechanisms.

(i) To provide information to representatives and advisors, including attorneys and accountants, to help us comply with legal, accounting, or security requirements.

(j) To prosecute and defend a court, arbitration, or similar legal proceeding.

(k) To respond to lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements.

(l) To provide, support, and improve the Services we offer. This includes our use of the data that our Members provide us to enable our Members to use the Services to communicate with their customers. This also includes, for example, aggregating information from your use of the Services or visit to our Websites and sharing this information with third parties to improve our Services. This might also include sharing your information or the information you provide us about your customers with third parties to provide and support our Services or to make certain features of the Services available to you. When we do have to share Personal Information with third parties, we take steps to protect your information by requiring these third parties to enter into a contract with us that requires them to use the Personal Information we transfer to them in a manner that is consistent with this policy.

(m) To provide suggestions to you. This includes adding features that compare Members’ email campaigns, using data to suggest other publishers your customers may be interested in, or using data to suggest products or services that you may be interested in or that may be relevant to you or your customers. Some of these suggestions are generated by use of our Data Science Projects. For more information about our use of cookies and other tracking technologies for this purpose, and instructions about how to opt out of having data collected using cookies, please see our Cookie Statement here *** LINK TO COOKIE STATEMENT HERE ***.

(n) To transfer your information in the case of a sale, merger, consolidation, liquidation, reorganization, or acquisition. In that event, any acquirer will be subject to our obligations under this Privacy Policy, including your rights to access and choice. We will notify you of the change either by sending you an email or posting a notice on our Website.

7. Data Collected for and by our Users

As you use our Services, you may import into our system Personal Information you have collected from your customers or other individuals. We have no direct relationship with your customers or any person other than you, and for that reason, you are responsible for making sure you have the appropriate permission for us to collect and process information about those individuals. Consistent with the uses of Personal Information covered in Section 6, we may transfer Personal Information of you or your customers to companies that help us promote, provide, or support our Services or the services of our Members (“Service Providers”). All Service Providers enter into a contract with us that protects Personal Information and restricts their use of any Personal Information consistent with this policy. As part of our Services, we may use and incorporate into features information you have provided, we have collected from you, or we have collected about customers. We may share this information, including Subscriber email addresses, with third parties in line with the approved uses in Section 6.

If you are a customer and no longer want to be contacted by one of our Members, please unsubscribe directly from that Member’s newsletter or contact the Member directly to update or delete your data. If you contact us, we may remove or update your information within a reasonable time and after providing notice to the Member of your request.

We will retain Personal Information we process on behalf of our Members for as long as needed to provide our Services or to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, prevent abuse, and enforce our agreements.

8. Public Information and Third-Party Websites

(a) Blog. We have public blogs on our Websites. Any information you include in a comment on our blog may be read, collected, and used by anyone. If your Personal Information appears on our blogs and you want it removed, contact us here. If we are unable to remove your information, we will tell you why.

(b) Social media platforms and widgets. Our Websites include social media features, such as the Facebook Like button. These features may collect information about your IP address and which page you are visiting on our Website, and they may set a cookie to make sure the feature functions properly. Social media features and widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our Website. We also maintain presences on social media platforms including Facebook, Twitter, and Instagram. Any information, communications, or materials you submit to us via a social media platform is done at your own risk without any expectation of privacy. We cannot control the actions of other users of these platforms or the actions of the platforms themselves. Your interactions with those features and platforms are governed by the privacy policies of the companies that provide them.

(c) Links to third-party websites. Our Websites include links to other websites, whose privacy practices may be different from StageClip’s. If you submit Personal Information to any of those sites, your information is governed by their privacy policies. We encourage you to carefully read the privacy policy of any Website you visit.

9. Third Parties

We may disclose Personal Information to the following types of third parties for the purposes described in this policy:

(a) Service providers. Sometimes, we need to use third party Service Providers to provide and support the features of our Services. For example, if it is necessary to provide you something you have requested (like send you a T-shirt or enable a feature such as Social Profiles), then we may share your Personal Information with a Service Provider for that purpose. We will tell you we are working with a Service Provider whenever reasonably possible, and you may request at any time the names of our Service Providers. Just like with the other third parties we work with; these third-party Service Providers enter into a contract that requires them to use your Personal Information in a manner that is consistent with this policy.

(b) Advertising partners. We may partner with third parties to display advertising on our Websites or to manage and serve our advertising on other sites and may share Personal Information with them for this purpose. All third parties with which we share this information are required to use your Personal Information in a manner that is consistent with this policy. We and our third-party partners may use cookies and other tracking technologies, such as pixels and web beacons, to gather information about your activities on our Websites and other sites in order to provide you with targeted advertising based on your browsing activities and interests. For more information about cookies and other tracking technologies, please see our Cookie Statement here.

10. Contest and Sweepstakes

We may, from time to time, offer surveys, contests, sweepstakes, or other promotions on our Websites or through social media (collectively “Our Promotions”). Participation in our Promotions is completely voluntary. Information requested for entry may include personal contact information such as your name, address, date of birth, phone number, email address, username, and similar details. We use the information you provide to administer Our Promotions. We may also, unless prohibited by the Promotion’s rules or law, use the information provided to communicate with you, or other people you select, about our Services. We may share this information with our affiliates and other organizations or Service Providers in line with this policy and the rules posted for the Promotion.

11. Content of Email Campaigns

When you send an email marketing campaign, it bounces from server to server as it crosses the Internet. Along the way, server administrators can read what you send. Email was not built for confidential information. Please do not use StageClip to send confidential information.

Sometimes we review the content of our Members’ email campaigns to make sure they comply with our Terms of Use. To improve that process, we have software that helps us find email campaigns that may violate our Terms. Our employees or independent contractors may review those email campaigns. This benefits all Members who comply with our Terms of Use because it reduces the amount of spam being sent through our servers and helps us maintain high deliverability.

YOUR LISTS

12. Your Contact Lists

A Contact List can be created in many ways, including by importing contacts, such as through csv or directly from your email client. Your Contact Lists are stored on a secure StageClip server. We do not, under any circumstances, sell your Contact Lists. If someone on your Contact List complains or contacts us, we might then contact that person. Only authorized employees have access to view Contact Lists. You may export (download) your Contact Lists from StageClip at any time.

We will use and disclose the information in your Contact Lists only for the reasons discussed in Sections 6-9. We will not use and disclose the information in your Contact Lists to:

bill or collect money owed to us;

send you system alert messages;

communicate with you about your account; or

send you informational and promotional content.

If we detect abusive or illegal behaviour related to your Contact List, we may share your Contact List or portions of it with affected ISPs or anti-spam organizations.

SECURITY

13. Notice of Breach of Security

If a security breach causes an unauthorized intrusion into our system that materially affects you or people on your Contact Lists, then StageClip will notify you as soon as possible and later report the action we took in response.

14. Safeguarding Your Information

We take reasonable and appropriate measures to protect Personal Information from loss, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction, considering the risks involved in the processing and the nature of the Personal Information.

Our credit card processing vendor uses security measures to protect your information both during the transaction and after it is complete. Our vendor is certified as compliant with card association security initiatives, including the Visa Cardholder Information Security and Compliance (CISP), MasterCard® (SDP), and Discovery Information Security and Compliance (DISC). We also perform annual PCI DSS audits. If you have any questions about the security of your Personal Information, you may contact us at talk@stageclip.com.

StageClip accounts require a username and password to log in. You must keep your username and password secure, and never disclose it to a third party. Because the information in your Contact Lists is so sensitive, account passwords are encrypted, which means we cannot see your passwords. We cannot resend forgotten passwords either. We will only reset them.

COMPLIANCE

15. We Operate in the United Kingdom

Our servers are in the United Kingdom & Europe, and our offices are in the United Kingdom, so your information may be transferred to, stored, or processed in the United Kingdom. While the data protection, privacy, and other laws of the United Kingdom might not be as comprehensive as those in your country, we take many steps to protect your privacy, including offering a data processing agreement. By using our Websites, you understand and consent to the collection, storage, processing, and transfer of your information to our facilities in the United Kingdom and those third parties with whom we share it as described in this policy.

16. Members located in Australia

If you are a Member who lives in Australia, this Section applies to you. We are subject to the operation of the Privacy Act 1988 (“Australian Privacy Act”). Here are the specific points you should be aware of:

Where we say we assume an obligation about Personal Information, we are also requiring our subcontractors to undertake a similar obligation, where relevant.

We will not use or disclose Personal Information for our direct marketing to you unless: you have consented to receive direct marketing; you would reasonably expect us to use your personal details for the marketing; or we believe you may be interested in the material but it is impractical for us to obtain your consent. You may opt out of any marketing materials we send to you through an unsubscribe mechanism or by contacting us directly. If you have requested not to receive further direct marketing messages, we may continue to provide you with messages that are not regarded as “direct marketing” under the Australian Privacy Act, including changes to our terms, system alerts, and other information related to your account.

Our servers are primarily located in Europe and the United Kingdom. In addition, we or our subcontractors, may use cloud technology to store or process Personal Information, which may result in storage of data outside Australia. It is not practicable for us to specify in advance which country will have jurisdiction over this type of off-shore activity. All our subcontractors, however, are required to comply with the Australian Privacy Act in relation to the transfer or storage of Personal Information overseas.

If you think the information we hold about you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, we will take reasonable steps, consistent with our obligations under the Australian Privacy Act, to correct that information upon your request.

If you are unsatisfied with our response to a privacy matter then you may consult either an independent advisor or contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner for additional help. We will provide our full cooperation if you pursue this course of action.

17. Accuracy of Data, Transparency, and Choice

We do our best to keep your data accurate and up to date, to the extent that you provide us with the information we need to do so. If your data changes (for example, if you have a new email address), then you are responsible for notifying us of those changes. Upon request, we will provide you with information about whether we hold, or process on behalf of a third party, any of your Personal Information.

We will retain your information for as long as your account is active or if needed to provide you with our Services. We may also retain and use your information to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, prevent abuse, and enforce our Agreements.

As explained in Sections 6 and 9 of this policy, StageClip shares your Personal Information and the Personal Information you may have collected from your Subscribers with Service Providers to provide and support our Services. With respect to Personal Information we share with our advertising partners, you have a choice. You can opt-out of this sharing with our third-party advertising partners by adjusting your cookie settings as explained in more detail in Section 5 and in our Cookie Statement here

18. Access

We will give an individual, either you or a Subscriber, access to any Personal Information we hold about them within 30 days of any request for that information. Individuals may request to access, correct, amend or delete information we hold about them by contacting us here. Unless it is prohibited by law, we will remove any Personal Information about an individual, either you or a Subscriber, from our servers at your or their request. There is no charge for an individual to access or update their Personal Information.

19. Do Not Track Disclosure

“Do Not Track” is a standard that is currently under development. Because it is not yet finalized, StageClip adheres to the standards in this policy and does not monitor or follow any Do Not Track browser requests. That said, some of our features may have the ability to monitor or follow Do Not Track browser requests.

Thanks for taking the time to learn about StageClip’s Privacy Policy

Refund Policy

Returns and Refunds Policy

Thank you for shopping at StageClip.

Please read this policy carefully. This is the Return and Refund Policy of StageClip.

Digital products

In the event that the products are damaged, defective or does not meet the description of the service you can notify us by email at talk@stageclip.com or telephone +44 (0)20 8133 6085.  In these circumstances StageClip will look to replace or repair the product wherever possible.

We recommend contacting us for assistance if you experience any issues receiving or downloading our products. Please note that content delivery may be affected by a variety of factors such as your location, the bandwidth available through and/or speed of your Internet connection.